Engineering :: Building Construction
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 81. |
For a building on the side of a busy street where the ordinary scaffolding will obstruct the traffic on road, the type of scaffolding provided is |
| A. |
brick layer's scaffold |
B. |
mason's scaffold |
| C. |
steel scaffold |
D. |
needle scaffold |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 82. |
A horizontal layer of bricks laid in mortar is known as |
| A. |
course |
B. |
stretcher |
| C. |
header |
D. |
closer |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 83. |
The brick laid with its length perpendicular to the face of the wall is called a |
| A. |
course |
B. |
stretcher |
| C. |
header |
D. |
closer |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 84. |
The brick laid with its length parallel to the face of the wall is called a |
| A. |
course |
B. |
stretcher |
| C. |
header |
D. |
closer |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 85. |
A system of providing temporary support to the party walls of two buildings where the intermediate building is to be pulled down and built, is called |
| A. |
ranking shore |
B. |
dead or vertical shore |
| C. |
flying or horizontal shore |
D. |
none of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 86. |
A brick which is cut in such a way that the width of its one end is half that of a full brick, is called |
| A. |
king closer |
B. |
mitred closer |
| C. |
bevelled closer |
D. |
queen closer |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 87. |
A brick which is half as wide as a full brick, is called |
| A. |
king closer |
B. |
mitred closer |
| C. |
bevelled closer |
D. |
queen closer |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 88. |
The exterior angle or corner of a wall is known as quoin. |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 89. |
Frog is defined as a |
| A. |
depression on the top face of a brick |
B. |
topmost course of plinth |
| C. |
brick whose one end is cut splayed or mitred for the full width |
D. |
brick used for the corner of a wall |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 90. |
The most important purpose of frog in a brick is to |
| A. |
emboss manufacture's name |
B. |
reduce the weight of brick |
| C. |
form keyed joint between brick and mortar |
D. |
improve insulation by providing 'hollows' |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|