Engineering :: Building Construction
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 61. |
When the depth of water is from 4.5 to 6 m, the type of coefferdam used is |
| A. |
earthen cofferdam |
B. |
rockfill cofferdam |
| C. |
single-walled cofferdam |
D. |
double walled cofferdam |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 62. |
A wateright structure constructed in connection with excavations for foundations of bridges, piers etc., is known as |
| A. |
caisson |
B. |
cofferdam |
| C. |
well foundation |
D. |
raft foundatio |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 63. |
The minimum depth of foundation for the load bearing wall of a building is restricted to |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 64. |
In order that the wall may be stable, the lowermost course of the wall footing is made |
| A. |
half |
B. |
equal to |
| C. |
twice |
D. |
four times |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 65. |
The dampness in a building is due to |
| A. |
ground moisture |
B. |
rain water |
| C. |
defective construction |
D. |
all of these |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 66. |
The dampness on roof may be due to |
| A. |
use of porous materials |
B. |
insufficient lap of covering material |
| C. |
bad workmanship in plumbing |
D. |
all of these |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 67. |
The most commonly used material for damp proofing is |
| A. |
bitumen |
B. |
paraffin wax |
| C. |
cement solution |
D. |
cement concrete |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 68. |
In case of buildings without basement, the best position for damp-proof course (D.P.C.) lies at |
| A. |
plinth level |
B. |
ground level |
| C. |
150 mm above plinth level |
D. |
150 mm above ground level |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 69. |
For D.P.C. at plinth level, the commonly adopted material is |
| A. |
bitumen sheeting |
B. |
plastic sheeting |
| C. |
mastic asphalt |
D. |
cement concrete |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 70. |
A semi-rigid material which forms an excellent impervious layer for damp-proofing, is called |
| A. |
bitumen |
B. |
mastic asphalt |
| C. |
aluminal |
D. |
bituminous felt |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|