Engineering :: Railway Engineering
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 181. |
No signals are provided in case of |
| A. |
ruling gradient |
B. |
momentum gradient |
| C. |
pusher gradient |
D. |
station yards gradient |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 182. |
The gradient where extra engine is required to puch the train is known as |
| A. |
ruling gradient |
B. |
momentum gradient |
| C. |
pusher gradient |
D. |
station yards gradient |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 183. |
For station yards, Indian railways have recommended a gradient of |
| A. |
1 in 100 |
B. |
1 in 200 to 1 in 250 |
| C. |
1 in 500 |
D. |
1 in 1000 |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 184. |
A curve is represented by the degree of the curvature subtended by a chord of |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 185. |
When the main line is on a curve and has a turn out of contrary flexure leading to a branch line, then the branch line curve has a |
| A. |
cant deficiency |
B. |
negative cant |
| C. |
cant excess |
D. |
none of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 186. |
On Indian railways, cant deficiency allowed on broad gauge track is |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 187. |
On Indian railways, cant deficiency allowed on metre gauge is |
| A. |
equal to |
B. |
less than |
| C. |
more than |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 188. |
The maximum limit of superelevation prescribed by Indian railways on broad gauge is |
| A. |
76.2 mm |
B. |
83.2 mm |
| C. |
101.6 mm |
D. |
165.1 mm |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 189. |
The maximum limit of superelevation prescribed by Indian railways on narrow gauge is |
| A. |
76.2 mm |
B. |
83.2 mm |
| C. |
101.6 mm |
D. |
165.1 mm |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 190. |
The maximum limit of superelevation prescribed by Indian railways on metre gauge is |
| A. |
equal to |
B. |
less than |
| C. |
more than |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|