Engineering :: Mechanical Measurements
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 121. |
A strobotron is |
| A. |
A tachogenerator |
B. |
A two winding dc generator |
| C. |
A hot cathode gaseous discharge tube |
D. |
A device for temperature measurement |
| E. |
None of the above |
|
|
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 122. |
An accelerometer has a seismic mass of 0.05 kg and a spring constant of 3000 N/m. Maximum mass displacement is |
| A. |
120 m/s2 |
B. |
300 m/s2 |
| C. |
600 m/s2 |
D. |
1200 m/s2 |
| E. |
2400 m/s2 |
|
|
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 123. |
In the above case the natural frequency be will |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 124. |
A load cell is essentially a |
| A. |
Thermocouple |
B. |
Thermistor |
| C. |
Photoconductive device |
D. |
Strain gauge |
| E. |
Photo voltaic cell |
|
|
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 125. |
A load cell cannot be used to measure |
| A. |
Weight |
B. |
Temperature |
| C. |
Level |
D. |
Pressure |
| E. |
All of the above |
|
|
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 126. |
The degree of fementation in brewing pressure can be measured by |
| A. |
Conductivity meter |
B. |
pH meter |
| C. |
Bolometer |
D. |
Smoke meter |
| E. |
Turbidity meter |
|
|
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 127. |
The advantage of piezoelectric crystal as transducer is |
| A. |
High frequency response |
B. |
High output |
| C. |
Negligible phase shift |
D. |
Small size |
| E. |
All of the above |
|
|
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
|
| 128. |
Which of the following material is used for photoconductive cells |
| A. |
Selenium |
B. |
Mica |
| C. |
Thorium |
D. |
Tungsten |
| E. |
Barium sulphate |
|
|
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 129. |
A piezoelectric crystal can be used to measure |
| A. |
Temperature |
B. |
Velocity |
| C. |
Acceleration |
D. |
Flow |
| E. |
All of the above |
|
|
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 130. |
A piezometer is used to measure |
| A. |
Very low pressures |
B. |
Pressure differential |
| C. |
Atmospheric pressures |
D. |
High pressures |
| E. |
Pressures above and below atmospheric pressure |
|
|
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|