Entry Test MCQ :: Growth and Development
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 31. |
Peripheral part of blastoderm making contact with yolk is called |
| A. |
Area pellucida |
B. |
Area opaca |
| C. |
Blastocoel |
D. |
Area plana |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 32. |
Cavity formed between somatic and splanchnic mesoderm is called |
| A. |
Gastrocoele |
B. |
Blastocoele |
| C. |
Coelom |
D. |
Neurocoele |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 33. |
Mechanism of development was explained by |
| A. |
Hans Dietrisch |
B. |
Spemann |
| C. |
Both a and b |
D. |
Haemmerling |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 34. |
Which statement is correct about gray crescent? |
| A. |
A pigmented area that appears at time of fertilization |
B. |
A pigment free area that disappears at the time of fertilization |
| C. |
A hyperpigmented area that is present in the embryo |
D. |
A pigment free area that appears at time of fertilization |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 35. |
Which statement is incorrect? |
| A. |
Fertilized egg of an ascidian contains cytoplasm of four colours |
B. |
Yellow cytoplasm gives rise to gut |
| C. |
Grey equatorial cytoplasm gives rise to notochord. |
D. |
Grey vegetal cytoplasm gives rise to gut |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 36. |
Acetabularia crenulata has |
| A. |
Irregular shaped cap |
B. |
Regular shaped cap |
| C. |
Irregular while young and regular while adult |
D. |
No cap |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 37. |
Which statement is correct? |
| A. |
Ectodermal cells have effect on mesodermal cells to induce differentiation |
B. |
Mesodermal cells stimulate ectodermal cells to form nervous system |
| C. |
Endodermal cells stimulate ectodermal cells |
D. |
All are correct |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 38. |
Negative physiological changes in our body is called |
| A. |
Teratology |
B. |
Aging |
| C. |
Regeneration |
D. |
Embryonic induction |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 39. |
Study of aging is |
| A. |
Teratology |
B. |
Embryology |
| C. |
Gerontology |
D. |
Pathology |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 40. |
The ability to regain or recover the lost or injured part of body is |
| A. |
Aging |
B. |
Regeneration |
| C. |
Abnormal development |
D. |
Primary induction |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|