Entry Test MCQ :: Growth and Development
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
During cell differentiation |
| A. |
Walls of cells become thick |
B. |
Walls of cells become pitted |
| C. |
Both of these |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 22. |
Maximum optimum temperature for growth of plants is |
| A. |
30-40 degree C |
B. |
25-30 degree C |
| C. |
10-20 degree C |
D. |
20-40 degree C |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 23. |
Which one is incorrect |
| A. |
Red light favours elongation of cells |
B. |
Blue light retards cell enlargement |
| C. |
UV rays retards cell elongation |
D. |
UV rays retard cell division |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 24. |
Light duration plays a role in inducing or suppressing flowering, phenomenon is called |
| A. |
Photosynthesis |
B. |
Photoperiodism |
| C. |
Phototropism |
D. |
Photogenetics |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 25. |
Root primordial develop from |
| A. |
Apical meristems |
B. |
Intercalary meristems |
| C. |
Pericycle |
D. |
Epidermis |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 26. |
Growth of apical buds suppressing lower axillary buds is |
| A. |
Lateral dominance |
B. |
Compensatory dominance |
| C. |
Apical dominance |
D. |
Both a and b |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 27. |
In chicks fertilization is |
| A. |
Internal |
B. |
External |
| C. |
Both a and b |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 28. |
Incubation temperature for chick is |
| A. |
20-30 degree C |
B. |
40-45 degree C |
| C. |
36-38 degree C |
D. |
25-35 degree C |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 29. |
After providing 36-38?C temperature, chick's egg is hatched on |
| A. |
20th days |
B. |
25th days |
| C. |
23rd days |
D. |
21st days |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 30. |
Which one is incorrect? |
| A. |
Epiblast is presumptive ectoderm and mesoderm |
B. |
Hypoblast is presumptive endoderm |
| C. |
Hypoblast is presumptive mesoderm |
D. |
Upper layer of cells in blastoderm is epiblast |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|