Entry Test MCQ :: Growth and Development
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1. |
Growth process is |
| A. |
Irreversible |
B. |
Reversible |
| C. |
Sometimes reversible sometimes irreversible |
D. |
Temporary |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 2. |
A plant has a growth pattern called |
| A. |
Closed growth |
B. |
Open growth |
| C. |
In between the two |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 3. |
Speed of growth is |
| A. |
Rapid throughout |
B. |
Slow throughout |
| C. |
First slow then rapid then slow again |
D. |
First rapid then slow |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 4. |
Meristems are group of cells that |
| A. |
Allow the surrounding region to divide |
B. |
Provide nutrition |
| C. |
Help in movement |
D. |
Retain the potential to divide |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 5. |
Higher plants grow through |
| A. |
Growing points |
B. |
Whole plant body is capable of growing |
| C. |
Only roots grow |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 6. |
Meristems are of |
| A. |
Two types |
B. |
Three types |
| C. |
Four types |
D. |
Five types |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 7. |
Apical meristems are located at |
| A. |
Tips of leaves |
B. |
Tips of flowers |
| C. |
Tips of roots and stems |
D. |
Tips of roots only |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 8. |
Function of intercalary meristems is |
| A. |
Increase in length |
B. |
Increase in diameter |
| C. |
Production of leaves and flowers |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 9. |
Lateral meristems are present in |
| A. |
All plants |
B. |
Gymnosperms and dicots |
| C. |
Monocots |
D. |
In aquatic plants only |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 10. |
Intercalary meristems are of |
| A. |
Permanent nature |
B. |
Temporary nature |
| C. |
Some are permanent some temporary |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|