Verbal and Reasoning :: Analogies
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
MOUNTAIN : TUNNEL |
| A. |
Window : Frame |
B. |
Door : Handle |
| C. |
Charcoal : Fire |
D. |
River : Bridge |
| E. |
Wall : Height |
|
|
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Tunnel is to cross the mountain and bridge is to cross the river.
|
| 12. |
INITIATE : END |
| A. |
Enthusiasm : Euphemism |
B. |
Sum : Difference |
| C. |
Malignant : Cancer |
D. |
Attend : Ignore |
| E. |
Start : Begin |
|
|
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Initiate (to start) and end are antonyms. Attend (pay attention to) is the opposite of ignore.
|
| 13. |
MAUDLIN : DISPASSION |
| A. |
Dauntless : Trepidation |
B. |
Mawkish : Sentiment |
| C. |
Vociferous : Predilection |
D. |
Avuncular : Kinship |
| E. |
Perfunctory : Laxity |
|
|
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Maudlin is over emotional hence does not have Dispassion (calmness). Dauntless is a brave person who does not have trepidation (fear).
|
| 14. |
BIBLIOGRAPHER : LIBRARY |
| A. |
Apple : Self |
B. |
Student : Examination Hall |
| C. |
Goldsmith : Gold |
D. |
Teacher : Classroom |
| E. |
Preacher : Road |
|
|
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
A bibliographer usually works in a library as a teacher usually works in a classroom.
|
| 15. |
TAPESTRY : LOOM |
| A. |
Emulsion : Wall |
B. |
Inflation : Poor |
| C. |
Painting : Easel |
D. |
Plan : Trip |
| E. |
Computer : Mouse |
|
|
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The loom is the frame upon which a tapestry is woven. The easel is the support of the canvas upon which a painting is made.
|
| 16. |
PERORATION : ADDRESS |
| A. |
Preamble : Speech |
B. |
Orchestration : Overture |
| C. |
Score : Finale |
D. |
Chapter : Fiction |
| E. |
Denouement : Novel |
|
|
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
A peroration is the end of a formal address and denouement is the end of a novel.
|
| 17. |
RUNE : ALPHABET |
| A. |
Range : Mountain |
B. |
Team : Player |
| C. |
Suspicious : Thief |
D. |
Stream : Water |
| E. |
Star : Constellation |
|
|
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
A rune is a character in an ancient alphabet a part of a whole and a star is a part of a constellation.
|
| 18. |
VESSEL : FLEET |
| A. |
Forest : Clearing |
B. |
Squadron : Rank |
| C. |
Hound : Pack |
D. |
Wide : Trunk |
| E. |
Lion : Lair |
|
|
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Vessel is a container ship and fleet is the group of ships. Pack is the group of hounds.
|
| 19. |
TEDIOUS : BOREDOM |
| A. |
Burglar : Warning |
B. |
Witty : Rejuvenation |
| C. |
Enigmatic : Uncertainty |
D. |
Square : Circle |
| E. |
Clich |
|
|
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
A tedious conversation or person will produce boredom similarly enigmatic will produce uncertainty.
|
| 20. |
SCOWL : SMILE |
| A. |
Jazz : Harsh |
B. |
Acid : Vinegar |
| C. |
Tendentious : Buck |
D. |
Wine : Water |
| E. |
Despair : Hope |
|
|
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
A scowl and a smile are expressions of opporite feelings. Similarly despair (loss of hope) and hope are of opposite meanings.
|
Read more:
|
|