CSS :: World Press Evolution
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
The Bombay Herald was appeared in: |
| A. |
1785 |
B. |
1788 |
| C. |
1789 |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 12. |
The first Missionary Newspaper in 19th century was: |
| A. |
Samachar Darpan |
B. |
Dig Durshan |
| C. |
Ukhbara Serampur |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 13. |
Samachar Darpan was appeared on: |
| A. |
May 23. 1818 |
B. |
June 20. 1819 |
| C. |
July 18. 1820 |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 14. |
Who was the guiding force behind all the Missionary newspapers? |
| A. |
Mr. Ward |
B. |
Mr. Marshman |
| C. |
Mr. John |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 15. |
Name of the first Urdu newspaper was: |
| A. |
Jam-e-Jehan Numa |
B. |
Delhi Akhbar |
| C. |
Riaz-ul-Akbar |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 16. |
The First Urdu newspaper in Pakistan was: |
| A. |
Jam-i-Jehan Numa |
B. |
Delhi Akhbar |
| C. |
Koh-i-Noor |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 17. |
The first Indian owned newspaper was: |
| A. |
Mirat-ul-Akhbar |
B. |
The Bengal Gazette |
| C. |
Koh-i-Noor |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 18. |
The Bengal Gazette was launched in: |
| A. |
1813 |
B. |
1815 |
| C. |
1816 |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 19. |
The first Hindi newspaper in Devngari script launched in 1826 was: |
| A. |
Qodunt Martund |
B. |
Namashkar |
| C. |
Uttar |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 20. |
How many newspaper appeared in the sub-continent from 1801 to 1857: |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|