|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
Cause of Interplate Earthquake is: |
| A. |
Not known |
B. |
Volcanic activity |
| C. |
Isostatic adjustment |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 22. |
The heaviest concentration of Earthquake is along the: |
| A. |
Trans-Eurasian belt |
B. |
Circum pacific belt |
| C. |
Both of these |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 23. |
Seismic waves are helping in knowing about the: |
| A. |
Interior of earth |
B. |
Glaciers |
| C. |
Mid oceanic ridges |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 24. |
In Mid oceanic ridges, the intensity of eqrthquake is: |
| A. |
Less severe |
B. |
More severe |
| C. |
Both (a) and (b) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 25. |
The greatest intensity of seismic activity is found along: |
| A. |
Converging plate boundaries |
B. |
Diverging plate boundaries |
| C. |
Both (a) and (b) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 26. |
Earthquakes can also produce by: |
| A. |
Plate tectonics |
B. |
Isostatic adjustment |
| C. |
Volcanic activity |
D. |
All of them |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 27. |
Earthquake can also cause: |
| A. |
Volcanic eruption |
B. |
Tsunami |
| C. |
None of them |
D. |
All of them |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 28. |
Areas outside the plate-contact zones are free from: |
| A. |
Seismic Hazord |
B. |
Decomposition |
| C. |
Deposition |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 29. |
The young fold mountains have been formed by: |
| A. |
Continental plate convergence |
B. |
Oceanic plate convergence |
| C. |
Both (a) and (b) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 30. |
The lines joining places of equal earthquake intensity are: |
| A. |
Isosessinal line |
B. |
Radio waves |
| C. |
Sound waves |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|