Entry Test MCQ :: Carboxylic Acids
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 21. |
Essential amino acids are |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 22. |
The aliphatic monocarboxylic acids are obtained by the hydrolysis of |
| A. |
proteins and oild |
B. |
fats and proteins |
| C. |
fats and oils |
D. |
all above |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 23. |
Which of the following is not a fatty acid? |
| A. |
Propanoic acid |
B. |
Acetic acid |
| C. |
Phthalic acid |
D. |
Butanoic acid |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 24. |
An acid with unpleasant smell |
| A. |
formic acid |
B. |
acetic acid |
| C. |
propionic acid |
D. |
butyric acid |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 25. |
The basic hydrolysis of ethyl acetate produces |
| A. |
ethanol |
B. |
acetic acid |
| C. |
ethanol and acetic acid |
D. |
ethanol and sodium acetate |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 26. |
Carboxylic acid on reduction with HI / phosphorous yields |
| A. |
alkane |
B. |
alcohols |
| C. |
aldehydes |
D. |
ketones |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 27. |
Which of the following is not an ester |
| A. |
amyl acetate |
B. |
sodium butyrate |
| C. |
isobutyle formate |
D. |
octyl acetate |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 28. |
The reaction of carboxylic acids with alcohols in presence of cone. H2SO4 is called |
| A. |
esterification |
B. |
neutralization |
| C. |
hydrolysis |
D. |
saponification |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 29. |
Which of the following has orange flavour |
| A. |
isobutyl formate |
B. |
octyl acetate |
| C. |
ethyl butyrate |
D. |
amyl lactate |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 30. |
Which of the following is not an amino acids |
| A. |
glumatic acid |
B. |
lactic acid |
| C. |
aspartic acids |
D. |
glycine |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|