Entry Test MCQ :: Major Ecosystems
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
Temperature of temperate deciduous forests is |
| A. |
4-30 degree C |
B. |
45-50 degree C |
| C. |
20-25 degree C |
D. |
5-10 degree C |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 12. |
Coniferous forests located at high altitude are called |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 13. |
Grass land in tropic climates with woody trees is called |
| A. |
Prairies |
B. |
Savanna |
| C. |
Boreal |
D. |
Alpines |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 14. |
Zone of lake water which is of open water near the surface is |
| A. |
Littoral |
B. |
Limnetic |
| C. |
Profundal |
D. |
Benthic |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 15. |
Ecosystem of Shogran is |
| A. |
Coniferous alpine |
B. |
Boreal |
| C. |
Temperate deciduous |
D. |
Grassland |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 16. |
Mountains of Koh Hindukush come under |
| A. |
Tundra |
B. |
Grass land |
| C. |
Tropical forests |
D. |
Temperate deciduous |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 17. |
Annual rainfall in grass land is |
| A. |
1500-2500 mm |
B. |
750-1500 mm |
| C. |
250-750 mm |
D. |
250-500 mm |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 18. |
One of the most important cause of desertification is |
| A. |
Floods |
B. |
Wind blowing |
| C. |
Raining |
D. |
Deforestation |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 19. |
End of earth' is related to |
| A. |
Tropical rain forest |
B. |
Temperate deciduous forest |
| C. |
Savanna |
D. |
Tundra |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 20. |
Desert ecosystem of Mianwali is |
| A. |
Thar |
B. |
Thal |
| C. |
Cholistan |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|