Entry Test MCQ :: Kingdom Fungi
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 11. |
The Kingdom of recyclers is known as kingdom |
| A. |
Algae |
B. |
Bacteria |
| C. |
Fungi |
D. |
Embryophata |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 12. |
According to two kingdom classification fungi were placed in kingdom |
| A. |
Plantae |
B. |
Animalia |
| C. |
Protista |
D. |
Fungi |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 13. |
Ecological role of fungi as decomposers is only paralleled by |
| A. |
Cyanobacteria |
B. |
Blue green algae |
| C. |
Bacteria |
D. |
Virus |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 14. |
Coenocytic hyphae are also known as |
| A. |
Septate |
B. |
Perforated hyphae |
| C. |
Aseptate |
D. |
Uninucleate hyphae |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 15. |
Unicellular fungi which is non-hyphal is |
| A. |
Mushroom |
B. |
Yeast |
| C. |
Penicillium |
D. |
Mold |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 16. |
Parasitic fungi absorb nutrients directly from the living host cytoplasm with the help of special hyphal tips called |
| A. |
Mildew |
B. |
Constricting ring |
| C. |
Haustoria |
D. |
All of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 17. |
Constricting ring around nematode is formed by |
| A. |
Arthrobotrys |
B. |
Pleurotus ostreatus |
| C. |
Mildews |
D. |
All of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 18. |
Type of lichen which tightly attaches to rocks is |
| A. |
Parmelia |
B. |
Fruticose |
| C. |
Foliose |
D. |
Crustose |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 19. |
Mycorrhizae are found in about ______ vascular plants |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 20. |
Fungi can tolerate pH from |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|