CSS :: World Press Evolution
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1. |
Who was the first to disseminate news? |
| A. |
James Augustus Hickey |
B. |
Julius Caesar |
| C. |
Mr. Body |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 2. |
What is Dura Acta? |
| A. |
Orders relate to the senate's activity |
B. |
Bills relate to the parliament activity |
| C. |
Name of a newspaper |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 3. |
Which country invented printing press first: |
| A. |
Japan |
B. |
America |
| C. |
China |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 4. |
Who developed printing with moveable type? |
| A. |
William Bolt |
B. |
Johann Gutenberg |
| C. |
C.H.Clay |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 5. |
Which Muslim rulers introduced Newsletters in India? |
| A. |
Ghaznavide |
B. |
Ghurids |
| C. |
Mughals |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 6. |
During which Mughal Ruler the system of newsletters was at its peak? |
| A. |
Akbar |
B. |
Shahjehan |
| C. |
Aurangzeb |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 7. |
When was the first issue of the Hickey Gazette appeared? |
| A. |
Jan 29. 1780 |
B. |
March 27. 1780 |
| C. |
August 25. 1780 |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 8. |
The Hickey Gazette published by: |
| A. |
James Eussenden |
B. |
James Augustus Hickey |
| C. |
James Boyd |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 9. |
The second newspaper from Calcutta was: |
| A. |
Madras Courier |
B. |
India Herald |
| C. |
The India Gazette |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 10. |
The first weekly from Madras was: |
| A. |
Madras Courier |
B. |
Hurkaru |
| C. |
The Friend of India |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|