|
|
|
|
|
| 1. |
From where earth quake waves are generated? |
| A. |
Focus |
B. |
Epicenter |
| C. |
Solid inner Core |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 2. |
Earth Quakes are most frequent in the zone: |
| A. |
Antarctic ocean |
B. |
Pacific ocean |
| C. |
Both (a) and (b) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 3. |
The most servere earth quake experienced in America at: |
| A. |
Mississippi Valley |
B. |
Clifornia |
| C. |
Boston |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 4. |
In Ease Asia, the earth quake that cost the largest no. of lives, happened in: |
| A. |
China |
B. |
Malaysia |
| C. |
Indonesia |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 5. |
How many people were died in East China's Earth Quake? |
| A. |
550000 |
B. |
650000 |
| C. |
750000 |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 6. |
In the history of earthquakes which country was mostly affected by earthquake in Asia? |
| A. |
China |
B. |
Pakistan |
| C. |
Afghanistan |
D. |
Iraq |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 7. |
Which Earthquake caused the greatest causalities in the history? |
| A. |
Koba (195) |
B. |
Mexico (1985) |
| C. |
China (1556) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 8. |
The worst Earthquake in the history of Pakistan was of: |
| A. |
1935 |
B. |
2005 |
| C. |
2008 |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 9. |
Which country of South Asia was mostly hitted by Earthquake? |
| A. |
India |
B. |
Pakistan |
| C. |
Afghanistan |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 10. |
How many Earthquakes caused more than one million causalities? |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|