Entry Test MCQ :: Carboxylic Acids
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1. |
When - COOH is attached directly to the benzene ring the acid is called |
| A. |
Aliphatic |
B. |
Alicyclic |
| C. |
Carboxylic |
D. |
Aromatic |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 2. |
The common name of propane 1 3-dioic is |
| A. |
Oxalic acid |
B. |
Aromatic acid |
| C. |
Malonic acid |
D. |
Fumaric acid |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 3. |
The common thing in phthalic acid and oxalic acid is that both are |
| A. |
Aromatic |
B. |
Dicarboxylic |
| C. |
Hydrocarbons |
D. |
Strong acids |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 4. |
The irritation caused by red ants bite is due to |
| A. |
Lactic acid |
B. |
Formic acid |
| C. |
Uric acid |
D. |
Acetic acid |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 5. |
The acid which is used as ink remover is |
| A. |
Oxalic acid |
B. |
Succinic acid |
| C. |
Adipic acid |
D. |
Acetic acid |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 6. |
Which of the following is the strongest acid? |
| A. |
Water |
B. |
Formic acid |
| C. |
Acetic acid |
D. |
Propanoic acid |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 7. |
Which acid is the manufacture of synthetic rubber? |
| A. |
Acetic acid |
B. |
Formic acid |
| C. |
Carbonic acid |
D. |
Benzoic acid |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 8. |
Acidic amino acids have |
| A. |
2 amino groups and 1 carboxylic group |
B. |
1 amino and 1 carboxylic groups |
| C. |
2 carboxylic groups and 1 amino group |
D. |
2 amino and 2 carboxylic groups |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 9. |
In the formation of Zwitter ions proton goes from |
| A. |
Carboxyl to amino group |
B. |
Amino to carboxyl group |
| C. |
Amino group only |
D. |
Carboxyl group only |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 10. |
The term internal salt refers to |
| A. |
Acidic character of amino acids |
B. |
Basic character of amino acids |
| C. |
Dipolar character of amino acids |
D. |
Non-polar structure of amino acids |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|