CSS :: Economic Activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1. |
There are _______ basic economic activities: |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 2. |
The oldest basis of existence all over the world was: |
| A. |
Farming |
B. |
Fishing |
| C. |
Both (a) & (b) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 3. |
The very thing which permitted people to settle permanently in oen location with the assurance of food is: |
| A. |
Agriculture |
B. |
Tools |
| C. |
Fishing |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 4. |
The ogigin of Agriculture is from ________ : |
| A. |
Central China |
B. |
America |
| C. |
Australia |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 5. |
The association of certain crops with particular countries then it is called _________ : |
| A. |
Cash Crop |
B. |
Particular Crop |
| C. |
Both (a) & (b) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 6. |
The farming in which farmers grow only enough food to survive is called ________: |
| A. |
Substance Farming |
B. |
Cultivation |
| C. |
Farm Mechanism |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 7. |
From of Agriculture in which farmers move from place to place in search of better land is called _______ : |
| A. |
Shifting Cultivation |
B. |
Subsistence Farming |
| C. |
Shifting Agriculture |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 8. |
Shifting cultivation is found in ______ : |
| A. |
Sub-tropical Zone |
B. |
Tropical Zone |
| C. |
Both (a) & (b) |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 9. |
Primary activity: |
| A. |
Steel and Chemical Industry |
B. |
Forestry and Fishing |
| C. |
Teachers, Doctors |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 10. |
Secondary Activity: |
| A. |
Production |
B. |
Services |
| C. |
Raw materials |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|