CSS :: Wages Rent Interest and Profit
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 1. |
Union leaders are in a better position to bargain for higher wages if demand for labour is: |
| A. |
Elastic |
B. |
Inelastic |
| C. |
Very large |
D. |
Permanent |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 2. |
Sometimes the supply curve of labour ends: |
| A. |
Downward |
B. |
Upward |
| C. |
Backward |
D. |
Firstly upward and then downward |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 3. |
In which form the largest percentage of national income is earned: |
| A. |
Interest income |
B. |
Proprietor's income |
| C. |
Employees' wages |
D. |
Rental income |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
| 4. |
The minimum wage is an example of: |
| A. |
Price floor |
B. |
Price ceiling |
| C. |
Equilibrium wage |
D. |
Efficiency of labour |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 5. |
A firm maximizes profit if: |
| A. |
MRP = Wage rate |
B. |
MRP = ARP |
| C. |
MRP is rising |
D. |
None of these |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 6. |
Who is unemployed: |
| A. |
Housewife |
B. |
College student |
| C. |
A peer who lives on gifts from mureeds |
D. |
A freshly graduated engineer who is searching for a job |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 7. |
Standard of living of workers depends upon their: |
| A. |
Nominal wages |
B. |
Real wages |
| C. |
Average product |
D. |
Govt. policy |
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
|
| 8. |
Doctors get higher wages than clerks because: |
| A. |
Doctors are in short supply |
B. |
Doctors have more respect in society |
| C. |
Doctors are organised in trade unions |
D. |
People fear doctor's displeasure |
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
|
| 9. |
Under Marginal productivity Theory, reward for labour is determined by: |
| A. |
Owner |
B. |
Government |
| C. |
Labour |
D. |
Marginal product |
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
|
| 10. |
The economist Ricardo argued that prices were _____ because land rents were _______ |
| A. |
High, High |
B. |
Low, High |
| C. |
High, Low |
D. |
Low, Low |
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
|
Read more:
|
|